• Home
  • Privacy statement
Back to top

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR KONE WEB PAGES AND INTERNET SERVICES

THE PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

KONE is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data. KONE processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

This privacy statement related to the internet service of KONE Corporation (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with general information on the processing of your personal data by KONE Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (“KONE”) related to this web site and the internet service of KONE Corporation (the “Site”). KONE will process your personal data collected through the Site in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave the Site.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE SITE

Generally, you can visit the Site without entering any personal data. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data.

When visiting the Site, certain technical and other information is automatically sent by your computer to us (i.e. IP address, the type of your browser and the source of your visit). We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. Please see the Cookies section of this Privacy Statement for further information.

On certain parts of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal data and/or sign up for the service in order to access a service that you have requested. Once you register on the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information.

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of KONE’s processing of personal data is to

  • ensure an efficient and secure use of the Site;
  • develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services;
  • provide customized services and content recognizing your specific needs and interests;
  • improve our services to you;
  • contact you;
  • conduct research and collect statistics (e.g. what sections of our Site the users visit and how much time they spend on the Site).

KONE strives to produce cost efficient services without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided on the Site.

COOKIES

From time to time KONE may place information, commonly known as “cookies”, on your computer to allow us to identify you, provided that you have consented to the placing of cookies on your computer or device for example by opt-in function or by way of changing the browser settings. Cookies give KONE information on how and when you have used the Site and help KONE to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your web browser to disable them. Kindly note, that disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain services on the Site.

REMARKETING

The Site may use Google AdWords Remarketing to display advertisements based on your recent visit on the Site (“Remarketing”). Remarketing at the Site is used for building awareness of KONE solutions and services. The information regarding the visits is collected by placing a third-party cookie on your computer. You may opt-out from Remarketing through the Network Advertising Initiative website, by modifying the remarketing ad settings on the Google Ad Settings site or by disabling cookies.

Opt-out for remarketing »

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

KONE uses website analytics, such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics, to gather anonymous statistics about the users of the Site with the aim to improve the contents of the Site. You may use the opt-out function of KONE’s website analytics program to indicate that you do not want KONE to track your visits to its websites. You need to repeat this action when you use different computers and/or browsers to visit KONE’s websites.

Opt-out for website analytics tracking by KONE »

Opt-out for Google analytics »

SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

These plugins, and any other links or connections to other websites on the Site, may be owned and controlled by third parties. Therefore, KONE has no control over such third party websites, is not responsible for any material published there and assumes no liability for any matters arising out of use of such sites.

Usage of social media plugins may result in sending identifiable information to the respective social media platforms. Opening a social media plugin may allow the third party website to set cookies on the user’s computer, permitting its operators to track the usage of the Site, provided that the user has subscribed to the relevant social media platform. This can be prevented by disabling the acceptance and storage of cookies in the browser settings. The social media plugins on the Site are subject to the privacy terms and other terms and conditions of the relevant social media sites. You may use the opt-out function below to indicate that you do not want to use the social media plugins on the Site.

Opt-out for AddThis »

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

KONE will not transfer any personal data outside the KONE Corporation or its partners, affiliates, subsidiaries and subcontractors. Due to the technical and practical requirements some of the personal data may be processed by subcontractors located outside the European Union or European Economic Area or at the subcontractors’ servers outside the European Union or European Economic Area. However, such subcontractors have agreed to the data processing standards of KONE.

KONE may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

CONTACTING KONE

You may at any time contact KONE to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. KONE will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.

Should the processing of your personal data be based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent by contacting KONE. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of our services and products.

For more information, please contact KONE via the contact form at our corporate website www.kone.com.

UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

As KONE seeks to develop the Site continuously, KONE reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. KONE hopes that you review this Privacy Statement from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of KONE as a data controller shall be directed to KONE via the contact form at our corporate website www.kone.com.

PRIVACY STATEMENT REGARDING KONE’S CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT DATABASES

Like many other companies, KONE Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “KONE”) use customer relationship management (“CRM”) databases to manage and track our sales and marketing activities. KONE’s CRM databases include personal data of our customers’, potential customers’ and other companies’ representatives with whom KONE has a business relationship or wants to develop one. KONE’s CRM databases may also include personal data of KONE’s customers’ customers or end-users who contact KONE relating to elevators, escalators or other equipment under KONE maintenance. This privacy statement provides more information about KONE’s personal data processing relating to CRM.

1. Data Controller and contact information

KONE Corporation and/or KONE’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: KONE Building Keilasatama 3, 02150 Espoo, Finland
Telephone: +358 204 751
Contact person: Global Legal, Data Protection Counsel, dataprotection@kone.com

2. Personal data KONE processes

Following information is collected and processed in connection with CRM:
• Name
• Title
• e-mail
• mobile phone number
• fixed phone
• fax number
• Address
• Language
• Possible other information relevant for the business relationship

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes of the processing

The purpose why KONE processes personal data is to facilitate KONE’s business, support sales activities, contacting customers for contract management and marketing purposes and otherwise maintaining the customer relationship.

KONE may also contact the data subjects for conducting customer loyalty surveys. In order to improve its services KONE would like to receive the survey responses with the customer contact person’s name. The processing of your name and any other personal data in connection with customer loyalty surveys is based on your consent. All answers and data collected in connection with such surveys will be classified as confidential within KONE and adequate security measures are employed when handling and transferring the data.

Processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of sales contracts to which the customer company is a party. Further, processing of personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by KONE relating to its regular business purposes.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been received from the customers or obtained in connection with their use of KONE’s products and services. Personal data may also originate from KONE’s representatives based on their business interactions with the data subjects.

5. Transfers of personal data

In general, KONE uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by KONE’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. KONE ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements.

Due to technical and practical requirements, the personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. KONE ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects' rights

Data subjects may at any time contact KONE to check that their personal data is accurate. KONE will at the data subjects’ request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. Data subject requests can be sent to KONE by using the contact form available on the kone.com webpage at http://www.kone.com/en/contact.aspx (select option “Personal Data Enquiry”).

Under certain circumstances data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data as well request data portability. In the event the data subjects have concerns or remarks regarding KONE’s processing activities, they also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

PRIVACY STATEMENT REGARDING KONE’S SUPPLIER AND SUBCONTRACTOR DATA

KONE Corporation and its employees, partners, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “KONE”) use solutions and database technology to manage the contact data of KONE’s suppliers’ and subcontractors’ representatives. This privacy statement provides more information about KONE’s personal data processing relating to such sourcing and purchasing activities (“Supplier Databases”).

1. Data Controller and contact information

KONE Corporation and/or KONE’s subsidiaries and affiliates
Street Address: KONE Building Keilasatama 3, 02150 Espoo, Finland
Telephone: +358 204 751
Contact person: Global Legal, Data Protection Counsel, dataprotection@kone.com

2. Personal data KONE processes

Following information is collected and processed in connection with Supplier Databases:
• Name
• Title
• e-mail
• phone number
• Address
• Invoicing Information
• Possible other information relevant for the business relationship
• Subcontractors’ employees’
• name, date of birth, contact information, employment information, qualifications and certifications
• other personal information as required by KONE’s customers to ensure proper access control and safety for construction sites

Such personal information is later in this privacy statement referred to as “personal data” and the individuals, whose personal data is processed, are referred to as “data subjects”.

3. The purposes of the processing

The purpose why KONE processes personal data is to facilitate KONE’s sourcing, purchasing, invoice handling and contract management activities.

Further, in order for KONE to fulfill its obligations relating to quality and safety of its operations, KONE needs to be able to reliably identify any external persons working for KONE. To enable the identification of external workforce, KONE needs to store certain personal information about the external workforce in our Supplier Databases.

The information of external workforce stored in KONE’s Supplier Databases will only be used for identification and management of the external workforce as needed in connection with their work performed for KONE.

KONE processes personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a sourcing contract and/or because it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by KONE relating to its regular business activities.

4. Source(s) from which the personal data originate

The personal data has been obtained from the suppliers or obtained in connection with their business relationship with KONE. Information about external workforce is generally obtained from the subcontractor companies who are the employers of such individuals.

5. Transfers of personal data

In general, KONE uses the personal data only for its internal business purposes and does not transfer the data to any external parties. Some of the personal data may be accessible and processed by KONE’s subsidiaries, subcontractors and other service providers, to the extent needed in connection with the above said purposes. KONE ensures that such third parties are always bound by contracts, which sufficiently address data protection and confidentiality requirements.

Due to technical and practical requirements, personal data may also be processed outside the EU/EEA. KONE ensures that there is a legal basis for such transfers.

6. Retention period of the personal data

The personal data will be stored as long as needed for the above said purposes. After that, the personal data will be effectively deleted or made anonymous.

7. Data subjects' rights

Data subjects may at any time contact KONE to check that their personal data is accurate. KONE will at the data subjects’ request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. Data subject requests can be sent to KONE by using a contact form available on the kone.com webpage at http://www.kone.com/en/contact.aspx (select option “Personal Data Enquiry”).

Under certain circumstances data subjects may also object to the processing of their personal data as well request data portability. In the event the data subjects have concerns or remarks regarding KONE’s processing activities, they also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.